Hospice

Your Privacy

The Lewis-Manning Trust is a voluntary hospice located in Lilliput, Poole offering palliative nursing care to people of Poole, Bournemouth and the surrounding areas living with cancer and other life-limiting illnesses.
We rely on the generosity and support of individual donors and private and public organisations to fund our work.
In managing relationships with our donors, we strive to be as transparent as possible about how and why we use your personal details.
This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you or your organisation make a donation. In collecting data, Lewis-Manning Trust acts as a data controller and, by law, we are required to inform you about our organisation, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data, in compliance with the GDPR.

 

What is the GDPR?

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. This law replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 and aims to give people more control over their information and to make data protection rules the same across the EU.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you or your organisation make a donation to us, we will ask you for personal information in order for us to process it, this may include your bank or credit card details (in paper form or electronically) and whether you are a UK tax payer (for Gift Aid declarations).  This information is classified as your Personal Data.

The Lewis-Manning Trust will become a ‘Controller’ of your personal data when you pass this information to us, in accordance with the GDPR.  This means that we alone, or jointly with others, determine the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

You can review and update all of your personal data at any time by contacting us (see Contact Details below).

 

 

Why do we need your data?

We will use your information to: process, acknowledge and record donations; to claim Gift Aid on donations; to comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations; to keep a record of your relationship with us; and to keep your contact details up-to-date in order to facilitate our communications and reporting. We will use your data in this way providing your interests and fundamental rights are not overridden.

 

Lawful Basis for processing your data

We have a legal obligation to process your donation and to comply with charity law.  We may also process your personal information in the legitimate interest of running our charity, providing your privacy rights and interests are not disregarded.

We would rely on legitimate interest to send you information about our projects and events, and to let you know how you can support us in the future. Our aim is to keep you informed of the value and impact of your support.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving specific or all communication, please contact us  (see Contact Details below).

 

What do we do with your data?

Your information is stored securely in our donor database. We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

We keep copies of paper and electronic donation forms (which may include debit or credit card details or bank account details that you have provided). We use these for the purpose of processing your donation, claiming Gift Aid (where applicable), and sending you relevant communications.

 

Why might my data be shared with third parties?

We use third-party payment processors to process online donations and we may need to send your email address to third-party organisations to process our mailing lists and send out our email communications.

Our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies.  We do not allow them to use your personal data for their own purposes.

We also do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

How long do we keep your data?

If you or your organisation has made a donation, all of your contact information will be kept in our secure database for up to three years since you last interacted with us, or until you wish us to delete all or any information we keep about you.  Your data may be anonymised to allow us to carry out analysis; however you will no longer be identifiable.

Deeds of covenant information is kept for six years after the last payment is made; twelve years if payments are outstanding or if there is a dispute regarding the deed.

We will keep a record of donations subject to Gift Aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.  Gift aid certificates will be kept until notified that the donor is no longer paying tax.

If you have indicated that you wish to leave us a legacy, we may keep data you provide indefinitely, so as to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.  Once the legacy is administrated, we keep information relating to it for six years after the estate has been wound up.

 

What are your rights in relation to your data?

 

Contact Details

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about the GDPR please contact the Data Controller in the first instance in writing at Lewis-Manning Trust, 1 Crichel Mount Road, Lilliput, Poole BH14 8LT,  by email at hr@lewis-manning.co.uk, or by telephone on 01202 708470.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF, or by telephone 0303 123 1113, or by email at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.